2035 N. Mobile Ave., Chicago, Illinois 60639
Mr. Edward Collins, Principal
Ms. Daisy Lopez, Asst. Principal
773-534-3000

Student Achievements

Awards

October 2021 monthly attendance awards:

  • 8th grade Ms. Seidler’s students
  • 7th grade Mrs. Bay’s
  • 6th grade Mrs. Fletcher’s
  • 5th grade Mrs. Birt’s
  • 4th grade Dr. Falconi’s
  • 3rd grade Dr. Johnson-Wells’s
  • 2nd grade Ms. Carrera’s
  • 1st grade Mrs. Cruz’s
  • Kindergarten Ms. Berdos’s

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Awards (Grades 1 – 8)

Good Work 
A’s, B’s, & C’s and no checks on the Report Card
1 to 3 marking periods - Ribbons
4 Quarters – Medal

Honors
A’s & B’s with no checks on the Report Card
1 to 3 marking periods - Ribbons
4 Marking Periods – Trophy

Those Who Excel – Trophy
Significant improvement in any Academic/Social Emotional Learning Area

Principal’s Award – TrophyHonor’s 4 Quarters
Citizenship
Leadership

President’s Award
Certificate from the President of the United States of AmericaHonors 4 Quarters for students in grades 4 - 8

Perfect Attendance Award (Grades 1 – 8)

All 4 quarters - Rosette Ribbon

Attendance Awards

Students receive attendance incentives throughout the school year!

Academic Recognition (Grades 1 – 8)

Reading - Ribbons
25 books per year for primary and intermediate grades
20 books per year for middle grades

Spelling Bee – Trophies for winners and Ribbons for participants
Based on ability and given after the Spelling Bee

Motivation (Grades 1 – 8)

Shooting Star Reading and Math Awards – Certificate and medal based on improvement given quarterly

Kindergarten Academic Achievement

Each student receives a medal for academic achievement at Kindergarten graduation 

Extra-Curricular Activities

Students must meet participation requirements as follows:

  1. Age appropriateness
  2. Interest
  3. Positive Attitude
  4. Responsible
  5. Attendance in activity
  6. Obey school and regulations
Sponsors of the activities determine if students will receive medals, ribbons or certificates

Battle of the Books – Grades 6 – 8
Compete at the Network Level and receive awards

Chess Club –Grades 1 - 8
Ribbon & Medal
Compete City-wide and receive Trophies

School Service –  Grades 5 – 8
School Service Medal or Certificate based on activity
Book Distributors
Pledge Leaders
Audio-Visual Club

Color Guard – Grades 6 – 8
Certificate and medal

Science Club – Grades 5 – 8
Ribbon

Spoken Work Poetry Club – Grades 6 – 8
Certificate

Tech Ninjas – Grades 5 – 8
Medals 

Sports Awards:

Team & Individual Sports
Boy’s and Girl’s Basketball, Boy’s and Girl’s Soccer, Girl’s Volleyball, Flag Football, Track & Field; Medals & Ribbons

Special Olympics – Trophies given by Special Olympics; Recognition at school assembly